change levels in CTL file

Discussions related to the use of ARWPost

change levels in CTL file

Postby hugo9995 » Tue Jan 25, 2011 4:14 pm

Hi all
i need to know how can i modify z levels in wrf or ARWpost, because only i have zdef linear 1 1 and i need something like zdef 3 levels 1000 800 500

namelist.ARWpost:
Code: Select all
&datetime
 start_date='2010-11-16_00:00:00',
 end_date='2010-11-16_12:00:00'
 interval_seconds=21600
 tacc=0
 debug_level=0
/
&io
 io_form_input=2,
 input_root_name='/opt/archSimReal/hugo9995/archSalida/wrfout_d01_2010-1*'
 output_root_name='/opt/ARWpost/outWRFreal'
 plot='all_list'
 fields='height,geopt,theta,tc,tk,td,td2,rh,rh2,umet,vmet,pressure,u10m,v10m,wdir,wspd,wd10,ws10,slp,mcape,mcin,lcl,lfc,cape,cin,dbz,max_dbz,clfr'
 output_type='grads'
 mercator_defs=.true.
/
 split_output=.true.
 frames_per_outfile=2
 output_type='grads'
 output_type='v5d'
 fields='height,geopt,theta,tc,tk,td,td2,rh,rh2,umet,vmet,pressure,u10m,v10m,wdir,wspd,wd10,ws10,slp,mcape,mcin,lcl,lfc,cape,cin,dbz,max_dbz,clfr'
/
&interp
 interp_method=0,
 interp_levels=1000.,950.,900.,850.,800.,750.,700.,650.,600.,550.,500.,450.,400.,350.,300.,250.,200.,150.,100.,
/
 extrapolate=.true.
 interp_levels=1000.,950.,900.,850.,800.,750.,700.,650.,600.,550.,500.,450.,400.,350.,300.,250.,200.,150.,100.,
 interp_levels=0.25,0.50,0.75,1.00,2.00,3.00,4.00,5.00,6.00,7.00,8.00,9.00,10.0,11.0,12.0,13.0,14.0,15.0,16.0,17.0,18.0,19.0,20.0,
/


CTL file:

Code: Select all
dset ^outWRFreal.dat
options  byteswapped
undef 1.e30
title  OUTPUT FROM WRF V3.2.1 MODEL
pdef   73  60 lcc  25.372 -110.071   37.000   30.500  60.00000  20.00000 -103.00000  10000.000  10000.000
xdef  193 linear -114.56012   0.04504504
ydef  152 linear   21.89711   0.04504504
[b]zdef   27 linear 1 1  [/b]
tdef    3 linear 00Z16NOV2010     360MN     
VARS  111
LU_INDEX       1  0  LAND USE CATEGORY (-)
U             27  0  x-wind component (m s-1)
V             27  0  y-wind component (m s-1)
W             27  0  z-wind component (m s-1)
.
.
.


namelist.input:
Code: Select all
&time_control
 run_days = 0,
 run_hours = 24,
 run_minutes = 0,
 run_seconds = 0,
 start_year = 2010,
 start_month = 11,
 start_day = 16,
 start_hour = 00,
 start_minute = 00,
 start_second = 00,
 end_year = 2010,
 end_month = 11,
 end_day = 17,
 end_hour = 00,
 end_minute = 00,
 end_second = 00,
 interval_seconds = 21600
 input_from_file = .true.,.true.,.true.,
 history_interval = 180,60,60,
 frames_per_outfile = 1000,1000,1000,
 restart = .false.,
 restart_interval = 5000,
 io_form_history = 2
 io_form_restart = 2
 io_form_input = 2
 io_form_boundary = 2
 debug_level = 0
/
&domains
 time_step = 180,
 time_step_fract_num = 0,
 time_step_fract_den = 1,
 max_dom = 1,
 e_we = 74,112,94,
 e_sn = 61,97,91,
 e_vert = 28,28,28,
 p_top_requested = 5000,
 eta_levels = 1.000,0.990,0.978,0.964,0.946,0.922,0.894,0.860,0.817,0.766,0.707,0.644,0.576,0.507,0.444,0.380,0.324,0.273,0.228,0.188,0.152,0.121,0.093,0.069,0.048,0.029,0.014,0.000,
 num_metgrid_levels = 27,
 num_metgrid_soil_levels = 4,
 dx = 10000,
 dy = 10000,
 grid_id = 1,2,3,
 parent_id = 0,1,2,
 i_parent_start = 1,31,30,
 j_parent_start = 1,17,30,
 parent_grid_ratio = 1,3,3,
 parent_time_step_ratio = 1,3,3,
 feedback = 1,
 smooth_option = 0
/.
.
.


thanks for any help

Rgds
hugo9995
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2010 8:24 pm
Location: Mexico

Re: change levels in CTL file

Postby hugo9995 » Fri Apr 15, 2011 4:17 pm

the problem is solved.
i'm just have to modify a interp_method from 0 to 1, is a stupid thing
hugo9995
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2010 8:24 pm
Location: Mexico


Return to ARWPost

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron