Problem with ARWPOST v3.1 HELP PLEASE

Any issues with running WRF Chemistry

Problem with ARWPOST v3.1 HELP PLEASE

Postby Venizeat27 » Fri Sep 06, 2013 2:45 pm

I am not able to get outputs pressure levels

I'm generating my outings with ARWpost version v3.1.

I'm using this namelis.ARWpost:

& datetime
start_date = '2010-09-16_01: 00:00 ',
end_date = '2010-09-21_00: 00:00 ',
interval_seconds = 3600,
tacc = 0,
debug_level = 0
/

& io
input_root_name = '/ stornext/online4/erbio/rodada_CHEM/wrfout_d01_2010-09-16_01: 00:00'
output_root_name = '/ data/FTP/venize.teixeira/PRIVATE/output/set2010-CHEM_4.g1'
plot = 'all_list'
fields = 'PSFC, T2'
mercator_defs =. false.
/

split_output =. true.
frames_per_outfile = 2

output_type = 'grads'

plot = 'all_list'

! Below is a list of all available diagnostics
fields =


& interp
interp_method = 1,
interp_levels = 1000., 950., 900., 850., 800., 750., 700. 650. 600., 550. 500., 450., 400., 350., 300., 250., 200., 150., 100.,
/
extrapolate =. false.

interp_method = 1! 0 is model levels, -1 is nice height levels, 1 is user specified pressure / height

interp_levels = 1000., 950., 900., 850., 800., 750., 700. 650. 600., 550. 500., 450., 400., 350., 300., 250., 200., 150., 100.,
interp_levels = 0:25, 0:50, 0.75, 1.00, 2.00, 3.00, 4.00, 5:00, 6:00, 7:00, 8:00, 9:00, 10.0, 11.0, 12.0, 13.0, 14.0, 15.0, 16.0, 17.0, 18.0, 19.0, 20.0,


I'm trying to get outs in pressure levels, but I'm just getting outs by height.

You know how to solve this problem? If you know, please help me!
Venizeat27
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2012 2:57 pm

Re: Problem with ARWPOST v3.1 HELP PLEASE

Postby carito » Wed Sep 11, 2013 5:37 am

Hi Venize,

First a quick question, are you trying to process outputs from the WRF 3.5 version? If so probably the reason is that your ARWPost can not recognise your output source, hence can not make the height interpolation correctly, that happened to me and I solved it by modifying the code before compiling. Try the following:

- Before configure/compile go to the /src directory in the ARWPost folder and make the following changes

*input_module.f90 (line 193)
IF ( INDEX(title,'OUTPUT FROM * PROGRAM:WRF/CHEM V3.5 MODEL') /= 0 ) iprogram = 8 !! wrf.exe output

Then configure and install

Hope it works, good luck
carito
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 5:29 am

Re: Problem with ARWPOST v3.1 HELP PLEASE

Postby Venizeat27 » Wed Sep 11, 2013 9:38 am

Hi Carito,

I use WRF version 3.4.1. I changed the line 193, thus:

before:
IF (INDEX (title, 'OUTPUT FROM WRF') / = 0) = 8 iProgram! wrf.exe output

after

IF (INDEX (title, 'OUTPUT FROM PROGRAM: WRF / CHEM V3.4.1 MODEL') / = 0) = 8 iProgram! wrf.exe output

configured, compiled and still continued the same mistake. Unable outputs pressure levels.

Looking at input.module.f90, checked on line 208 the following information:

IF (iProgram. le. 1) bottom_top_dim = 24!! to make room for any 3D datasets

And that's what I'm always getting in my output, equal to the top 24. Did not I change something in this command? It's as if the program was not ARWpost identifying the command to change the output ...

It

Outputs on my .CTL:

dset ^ sep2010-CHEM_1-teste.g1.dat
options byteswapped
undef 1.e30
title * OUTPUT FROM PROGRAM: WRF / CHEM V3.4.1 MODEL
xdef 321 linear -75.62 0.1320
ydef 326 linear -34.73 0.1243
24 1 1 ZDEF linear
TDEF 3 linear 00Z01SEP2010 60mn
VARS 32
Venizeat27
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2012 2:57 pm

Re: Problem with ARWPOST v3.1 HELP PLEASE

Postby carito » Wed Sep 11, 2013 11:56 am

Well, I'm still sure the problem comes with the name to recognise the file, try the following to your original output:

ncdump -h wrfoutput | grep TITLE

In my case it appears as :TITLE = " OUTPUT FROM * PROGRAM:WRF/CHEM V3.5 MODEL" ;

Copy exactly the title as it is, including spaces etc and paste in the line you changed previously, actually I should I included the spaces in my previous post.

Hope it works, otherwise, I'm sorry I can not be more helpful

Carolina
carito
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 5:29 am

Re: Problem with ARWPOST v3.1 HELP PLEASE

Postby carito » Wed Sep 11, 2013 11:59 am

Actually I can see the spaces are omitted when I post the line, anyway, when you do ncdump you will be able to see the spaces.
carito
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 5:29 am

Re: Problem with ARWPOST v3.1 HELP PLEASE

Postby Venizeat27 » Wed Sep 11, 2013 12:50 pm

Perfect, that was it, really, thank you!
You really helped me!
Venizeat27
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2012 2:57 pm

Re: Problem with ARWPOST v3.1 HELP PLEASE

Postby jayathakur » Thu Oct 24, 2019 1:37 am

Thank you so much Carolina! It was very helpful.

Regards
Jaya
jayathakur
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2019 6:31 am


Return to Runtime Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests