trajectory trouble

The RIP4 graphics package.

trajectory trouble

Postby jnaylor » Fri Jul 18, 2008 3:59 pm

I'm trying to plot some trajectories and keep receiving an error message. Below is a copy of the namelist I am using:
&trajcalc
rtim=1.50000,ctim=1.00000,dtfile=600.,dttraj=600.,vctraj='z',
xjtraj=480,480,480,
yitraj=232,232,232,,
zktraj=0.25,0.25,0.25,
ihydrometeor=0
&end

and the error message I receive is:
PGFIO-F-209/formatted read/unit=82/'OLD' specified for file which does not exist.
In source file readspec.f, at line number 128

Any suggestions?
jnaylor
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 12:11 pm

Re: trajectory trouble

Postby scaine » Tue Dec 23, 2008 9:57 am

I too have the same error. Will post the logs below


./ripdp_wrfarw -n ripdp_wrfarw_sample.in traj_test/first all wrfout_d04_2006-01-21_12\:00\:00
Data is recognized as WRF model output data.

SIMULATION_START_DATE exists, use it as start_date
start_date=2006-01-21_12:00:00
Welcome to your friendly RIPDP output file !
Found QSNOW variable, set iice = 1

**** Reading model output at
forecast time= 0.000000
(YYMMDDHH = 06012112)
Processing basic variables.

Checking for hydrometeor variables.
Processing other variables in output file.
Finished reading data for this time.

**** Reading model output at
forecast time= 1.000000
(YYMMDDHH = 06012113)
Processing basic variables.

Checking for hydrometeor variables.
Processing other variables in output file.
Finished reading data for this time.

**** Reading model output at
forecast time= 2.000000
(YYMMDDHH = 06012114)
Processing basic variables.

Checking for hydrometeor variables.
Processing other variables in output file.
Finished reading data for this time.

====================================
We're outta here like Vladimir !!
====================================
FORTRAN STOP
[simon@tango RIP4]$ ./rip -f traj_test/first rip_trajectory.in
PGFIO-F-209/formatted read/unit=82/'OLD' specified for file which does not exist
.
In source file readspec.f, at line number 129
scaine
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 9:53 am

Re: trajectory trouble

Postby lindsay » Tue Mar 23, 2010 1:42 pm

Hello,

I am trying to run a RIP4 trajectory calculation. This is the first time I've tried it and I get the same error that you mentioned.

Did you find out what the problem was?

Thanks.

Lindsay
lindsay
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:16 pm

Re: trajectory trouble

Postby dcvz » Tue Mar 23, 2010 6:53 pm

You need to specify a feld for the trajectory plot (even when itrajcalc=1)

The last 3 lines of your .in file should contain

=============
feld=tmk
=============

for example.

The unit=82 message is because of a bug in readspec.f
dcvz
 
Posts: 148
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 12:02 am

Re: trajectory trouble

Postby lindsay » Wed Mar 24, 2010 4:37 am

Great! Thank you very much, that works now. It's strange because the userguide says you dont need to have any feld specification. It's a shame there is no system for reporting bugs in RIP, then these things can get fixed for future versions.

Really appreciate your reply.

Lindsay
lindsay
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:16 pm

Re: trajectory trouble

Postby lindsay » Wed Mar 24, 2010 5:20 am

Hi,

Well I thought it was working, as it seemed to produce a traj file but the file was only 4k, so I dont think it did actually work properly.

Please could you send me examples of files that you have used? Both for the calculation stage and then plotting stage?

Thank you.

Lindsay
lindsay
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:16 pm

Re: trajectory trouble

Postby dcvz » Wed Mar 24, 2010 6:07 pm

traj1.in:

&userin
idotitle=1,titlecolor='def.foreground',
title='WRF Trajectory test',
ptimes=72.,
ptimeunits='h',tacc=600,timezone=-7,iusdaylightrule=1,
iinittime=1,ivalidtime=1,inearesth=1,
flmin=.04, frmax=.95, fbmin=.06, ftmax=.84,
ntextq=1,ntextcd=0,mdatebf=99999999,
idescriptive=1,icgmsplit=0,maxfld=10,itrajcalc=1,imakev5d=0
/
&trajcalc
rtim=72,ctim=0,dtfile=10800.,dttraj=600.,vctraj='z',
xjtraj=95,115,245,
yitraj=60,102,122,
zktraj=.3,2.,5.,
ihydrometeor=0
/
===========================================================================
---------------------- Plot Specification Table ---------------------
===========================================================================
feld=tmk
===========================================================================



traj2.in:


&userin
idotitle=1,titlecolor='def.foreground',
title='WRF Trajectory test',
ptimes=24.,
ptimeunits='h',tacc=600,timezone=-7,iusdaylightrule=1,
iinittime=1,ivalidtime=1,inearesth=1,
flmin=.04, frmax=.95, fbmin=.06, ftmax=.84,
ntextq=1,ntextcd=0,mdatebf=99999999,
idescriptive=1,icgmsplit=0,maxfld=10,itrajcalc=0,imakev5d=0
/
&trajcalc
rtim=24,ctim=6,dtfile=10800.,dttraj=600.,vctraj='s',
xjtraj=25,20,
yitraj=50,55,
zktraj=.9,.9,
ihydrometeor=0
/
===========================================================================
---------------------- Plot Specification Table ---------------------
===========================================================================
feld=arrow; ptyp=ht; tjfl=traj1.traj; vcor=s; colr=dark.green
feld=map; ptyp=hb
feld=tic; ptyp=hb
===========================================================================
dcvz
 
Posts: 148
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 12:02 am

Re: trajectory trouble

Postby mayte » Wed Mar 13, 2013 2:20 pm

Hi!
I have intented run rip, to plot trajectories. I've edited the namelist: rip_sample.in :

&userin
idotitle=1,titlecolor='def.foreground',
ptimes=0,1,2,-100,1,
ptimeunits='h',tacc=90,timezone=-7,iusdaylightrule=1,
iinittime=1,ifcsttime=1,ivalidtime=1,inearesth=0,
flmin=.09, frmax=.92, fbmin=.10, ftmax=.85,
ntextq=0,ntextcd=0,fcoffset=0.0,idotser=0,
idescriptive=1,icgmsplit=0,maxfld=10,itrajcalc=1,imakev5d=0,
ncarg_type='cgm'
/
&trajcalc
rtim=100,ctim=100,dtfile=3600.,dttraj=300.,vctraj='z',
xjtraj=42,42.5,42,43,43.5,44,44,44.5,45.5,46,
yitraj=33,33,33.5,34,34.5,35,35.5,36,36.5,37,
zktraj=0.07,0.07,0.07,0.07,0.07,0.07,0.07,0.07,0.07,0.07,
ihydrometeor=0

However, the output file.cgm is not generated, but the rip_sample.out say:
For trajectory calculation or producing Vis5d data there should only be ONE plot specification statement per frame
For frame · 1 there are 3 PSSs

Please, could anyone help me about this.
Thanks
Mayte
mayte
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 1:39 pm


Return to RIP4

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest