Using CORINE land uses

Dataset specific topics involving WPS.

Re: Using CORINE land uses

Postby bob.bobb » Sat Mar 30, 2013 8:17 pm

Hello everyone,

here is how I solved my problem:

In the ConvLANDUSE-program (see above), I needed to change a parameter. More precisely: In the file geogrid_LAND.f90, I changed one line to

Code: Select all
wordsize = 1


and accordingly the same change within my index-file (see my post before). After re-compiling the ConvLANDUSE-program (with make), I produced the WPS-readable file again.

Now, geogrid was able to read WPS-readable-file properly.
bob.bobb
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2013 7:47 am

Re: Using CORINE land uses

Postby afishdead » Thu Sep 19, 2013 12:31 am

Hello everyone,
I am having some troubles doing something related. and here is my problem:
the landuse data i am using are ascii format and I firstly need to put the data into GIS and give projection to it. after that, i need to do as you said above to make the data read by wrf.
However, it is so difficult to do that. I firstly put the data into netCDF and transfer into GIS, but the data has no projection, and everytime i want to transfer it into WGS84, the Coordinates are so large and it seems that the projection is not correct. also, when i try the geogrid.exe, it always says that there are no correct projection.
I really do not know what to do.
Can any of you be kindly enough to help me?
Thank you very much!
afishdead
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 12:23 am

Re: Using CORINE land uses

Postby kserradell » Wed Oct 30, 2013 6:20 am

Thank you to everyone who participated in this topic.

I could manage to ingest CORINE 2006 res.250m to WPS.

Thank you !!!

KiM
kserradell
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 10:29 am
Location: Barcelona - Spain

Re: Using CORINE land uses

Postby djordje8 » Fri May 02, 2014 4:02 pm

Hi,

I want to use CORINE 250m resolution land use data (only land use, no SRTM topography) in WRF and I have followed marmander instructions (from this post) to make CORINE data readable by geogrid. My data cover the whole Europe and the header of asc file is:
------------------------------------
ncols 40422
nrows 15112
xllcorner -56.505141901704
yllcorner 24.283119062911
cellsize 0.003201505290
------------------------------------

Using this information, I created an intex file like this:
------------------------------------
type=categorical
category_min=1
category_max=24
projection=regular_ll
dx=0.003201505290
dy=0.003201505290
known_x=1.0
known_y=1.0
known_lat=24.283119062911
known_lon=-56.505141901704
wordsize=4
tile_x=40422
tile_y=15112
tile_z=1
tile_bdr=0
missing_value=0
units="category"
description="24-category USGS landuse-from CORINE (for Europe)"
------------------------------------
I have also created a new folder landuse_3s where I moved the landuse file 00001-40422.00001-15112 (together with the index file).

Then, I edited GEOGRID.TBL.ARW with the two following lines (LANDUSEF section):
interp_option = 3s:nearest_neighbor
rel_path= 3s:landuse_3s/

Lastly, I changed namelist settings like this:
geog_data_res = '3s'

However, when I run geogrid.exe it gives me all zeros for HGT_M and -1's for LANDMASK.

Please, can someone help me with this?
Is the problem somewhere in my index file?
Thanks...
djordje8
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2014 12:17 pm

Re: Using CORINE land uses

Postby gverri » Wed May 14, 2014 11:40 am

Hi,
I'm trying to introduce Corine LAnd Use Categories 250m into WRF simulations. I followed marmander instruction and used his python script to remap Corine LUCs into USGS ones. My index file is:
type=categorical
category_min=1
category_max=24
projection=regular_ll
dx=0.003201505290
dy=0.003201505290
known_x=1.0
known_y=1.0
known_lat=24.285323229853
known_lon=-56.505141901704
wordsize=4
tile_x=40422
tile_y=15111
tile_z=1
units="category"
description="24-category USGS from Corine"
and I change GEOGRID.TBL adding the following lines under LANDUSEF entry:
interp_option = eudem:nearest_neighbor
rel_path= eudem:corine_250mt/
and in namelist.wps I wrote under geogrid record:
geog_data_res = 'srtm+30s', 'eudem+30s',
baceuse I want to include corine LUCs only in domain2.
However, when I run geogrid.exe it gives me all zeros for HGT_M, all 16 for LU_INDEX and -1 for LANDMASK.
My idea is that somethig was wrong when I converted Corine .tif file into geogrid readable binary format:
The steps I performed are:
1) gdalwarp -s_srs ETRS_1989_LAEA_L52_M10.prj -t_srs EPSG:4326 g250_06.tif g250_06_WGS84.tif
2) python reclassify.py g250_06_WGS84.tif g250_06_WGS84_USGS.tif
3) gdal_translate -of "AAIGrid" g250_06_WGS84_USGS.tif g250_06_WGS84_USGS.asc
4) ./ConvLANDUSE /path/to/g250_06_WGS84_USGS.asc (using Pedro's package)

Any help will be appreciated.
Thanks in advance
Giorgia
gverri
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 9:56 am

Re: Using CORINE land uses

Postby djordje8 » Sat May 24, 2014 5:20 pm

Gverri,

Try changing wordsize = 1 in geogrid_LAND.f90 (FORTRAN code that transfers data into Geogrid format) and then run it again. Accordingly change wordsize = 1 in index file as well.

If 1 does not work, try some other value. It also depends on your computer configuration.

Regards,
Djordje
djordje8
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2014 12:17 pm

Re: Using CORINE land uses

Postby gtremo » Thu Nov 20, 2014 11:10 am

Hi,

I would like to use the "ConvLANDUSE" program but I can't download this file: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/58758735/HighResgeogrid.tar.gz. It seems that it is no longer available. Does anybody have this file ?

Regards,
gtremo

PedroCorreia wrote:Hi,

...

- I've uploaded a tar.gz file with a new write_geogrid.c and a simple makefile to make things easier, that has a README inside that explains how to compile/run. The change allows 10 times less RAM use to run the Binaries.
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/58758735/HighResgeogrid.tar.gz

...

gtremo
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 11:01 am

Re: Using CORINE land uses

Postby PedroCorreia » Tue Nov 25, 2014 7:25 am

gtremo wrote:Hi,

I would like to use the "ConvLANDUSE" program but I can't download this file: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/58758735/HighResgeogrid.tar.gz. It seems that it is no longer available. Does anybody have this file ?

Regards,
gtremo

PedroCorreia wrote:Hi,

...

- I've uploaded a tar.gz file with a new write_geogrid.c and a simple makefile to make things easier, that has a README inside that explains how to compile/run. The change allows 10 times less RAM use to run the Binaries.
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/58758735/HighResgeogrid.tar.gz

...



Hello,

the file is still there. It must be a problem on your end.
If you want, just give me your email and i'll send it to you.

Best regards,
Pedro
PedroCorreia
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue May 17, 2011 2:51 am

Re: Using CORINE land uses

Postby cperalta » Wed Dec 10, 2014 12:09 pm

Hello,

I followed the same procedure described by gverri above, and I also got empty values for
the LANDMASK. I tried changing the wordsize to 1 and other values, but this did not solve
my problem. Can you tell me if you managed to solve this, and how?
Somehow I have the impression that the gdalwarp step did not work properly.

Thanks heaps in advance for any help on this!

Carlos
cperalta
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 9:19 am

Re: Using CORINE land uses

Postby kurtb92 » Tue Dec 30, 2014 12:11 pm

Hi all I am trying to change the land use categories and topography for the WRF model.

For now I am only dealing with the land-use and I tried using darnold's method but when everything is inserted back into the WRF and tested out the WPS. The geogrid map at first lists everything as water and then distorts the image.

Then I tried marmander's method but the installation on the supercomputer was a bit difficult but completed nonetheless. Afterwards, when I started using his method the gdalproject computed but an error occured:
"Unable to load PROJ.4 library (libproj.so), creation of OGRCoordinateTransformation failed."
A file was outputted and thus continued to test out the other methods at least, but when the script was tried to convert to usgs the conversion failed because the script couldn't find osgeo and imports gdal.

Did you encounter any errors like this in your process? And maybe someone could point me in the right direction.

Thanks and Regards,
Kurt
kurtb92
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2014 6:25 am

PreviousNext

Return to Working with Various Datasets

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests