missing field in geogrid (RAMP1KM)

Having problems running the WRF Preprocessing Sysmte (WPS)?

missing field in geogrid (RAMP1KM)

Postby gadelha » Tue Feb 06, 2018 9:00 am

Hi everybody!

today I tryed to run WPSV3.9.1 and recieved the below error message:

+ /opt/sgi/mpt/mpt-2.15/bin/mpirun -np 10 /usr/bin/dplace -c 1-10 ./geogrid.exe
ERROR: Could not open /home/wrfoperador/pwrf/geog/ramp1km/index
MPT ERROR: Rank 7(g:7) is aborting with error code 0.
Process ID: 317189, Host: dpns01, Program: /data/pwrf/WPS/geogrid/src/geogrid.exe
MPT Version: SGI MPT 2.15 11/13/16 02:05:30

MPT: --------stack traceback-------
ERROR: Could not open /home/wrfoperador/pwrf/geog/ramp1km/index
ERROR: Could not open /home/wrfoperador/pwrf/geog/ramp1km/index
ERROR: Could not open /home/wrfoperador/pwrf/geog/ramp1km/index
ERROR: Could not open /home/wrfoperador/pwrf/geog/ramp1km/index
ERROR: Could not open /home/wrfoperador/pwrf/geog/ramp1km/index
ERROR: Could not open /home/wrfoperador/pwrf/geog/ramp1km/index
Parsed 26 entries in GEOGRID.TBL
ERROR: Could not open /home/wrfoperador/pwrf/geog/ramp1km/index
ERROR: Could not open /home/wrfoperador/pwrf/geog/ramp1km/index
Processing domain 1 of 1
ERROR: Could not open /home/wrfoperador/pwrf/geog/ramp1km/index

So, I searched at http://www2.mmm.ucar.edu/wrf/users/down ... _geog.html

but I didn´t find anything about ramp1km files.

Does anybody have any clue about that errror? :roll:
gadelha
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 10:11 am

Re: missing field in geogrid (RAMP1KM)

Postby vicford » Wed Mar 07, 2018 4:28 pm

Hi - did you ever figure out this issue? I'm having the same problem with WPS3.9.1. Also, are you using Polar WRF?
vicford
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 4:25 pm

Re: missing field in geogrid (RAMP1KM)

Postby gadelha » Mon Sep 24, 2018 9:28 am

Still stuck at that point! And yes, I´m using Polar WRF. Today I found the following website https://daacdata.apps.nsidc.org/pub/DAT ... m_v02/1KM/

but the data is now adjusted to work with WRF. I believe that I need to convert it to a specific format before use it.
gadelha
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 10:11 am

Re: missing field in geogrid (RAMP1KM)

Postby McFly » Fri Jun 21, 2019 5:41 am

Hi!

It's been awhile since the last message was posted here. Has anyone cracked a solution for the issue?
Also using PWRF, but the RAMP1KM is like the elusive man, no info to be found (nothing obvious at least).

Any update on this would be much appreciated!

Update: Seems that "ramp" is for Antarctic only, however my domain area is Arctic Ocean. I wonder why it is required then..
McFly
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 12:17 pm


Return to Runtime Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests